Honour Roll

Winners

Caroline Wilson
The Age
Joanne McCarthy
The Newcastle Herald
Neil Mitchell
Neil Mitchell
3AW and the Herald Sun
Laurie Oakes
Laurie Oakes
Nine Network, Herald Sun and Daily Telegraph
For outstanding reporting on the federal election
Gary Hughes
Gary Hughes
The Australian
For a memorable eyewitness account of how Hughes and his wife survived the Black Saturday bushfires.
Cameron Stewart
Cameron Stewart
The Australian
For a diverse and astonishing portfolio of work including news exclusives, a string of high-class features and four magazine cover stories.
John Silvester
John Silvester
The Age
For exceptional news breaking and explanatory reporting on Melbourne's underworld feud and other significant crimes.
Tony Koch
Tony Koch
The Australian
For courageous and relentless reporting on the events surrounding the death of Cameron Doomagee whilst in police custody on Palm Island in Queensland.
Michael Gordon
Michael Gordon
The Age
For a compelling series of reports on 54 largely forgotten refugees detained on Nauru.
Paul McGeough
Paul McGeough
Sydney Morning Herald/The Age
For consistently high quality work on post-war Iraq, often gathered in extremely difficult circumstances.
Peter Wilson
Peter Wilson
The Australian
For providing a unique personal insight into the Iraq war and a distinctively accurate and well-written analysis of the war's course and consequences.
John Spooner
John Spooner
The Age
For being an incisive editorial commentator: thoughtful, acerbic, artistic, brilliant.
Andrew Rule
Andrew Rule
The Age
For the quality and precision of his research, superb demonstration of professional technique and sheer courage.
Paul Toohey
Paul Toohey
The Australian
For the strength, range and impact of his work from northern Australia on a range of issues.
John Lyons
John Lyons
The Bulletin
For ground-breaking and outstanding reporting on national affairs.
Pamela Williams
Pamela Williams
Australian Financial Review
For an exquisite series on the national waterfront dispute aimed at smashing a union.
Paul McGeough
Paul McGeough
Sydney Morning Herald
For a truly astonishing body of work including day-by-day reconstruction of the Thredbo disaster.
Andrew Rule
Andrew Rule
The Age
For a remarkable portfolio of work including an exclusive interview with a survivor of the Port Arthur massacre.
Rowan Callick
Rowan Callick
Australian Financial Review
For being Australia's pre-eminent commentator and journalist in the Pacific area.
Kate Legge
Kate Legge
The Australian
For outstanding articles reflecting the diverse nature of social issues affecting families.
Les Carlyon
Les Carlyon
For consistent excellence.
Colleen Ryan
Colleen Ryan
Sydney Morning Herald
For excellence in investigative journalism.
Robert Haupt
Robert Haupt
The Age/Sydney Morning Herald
For outstanding work in bringing knowledge of Russian affairs to readers.
Paul Kelly
Paul Kelly
The Australian
For outstanding political commentary.
Peter Ellingsen
Peter Ellingsen
The Age
For coverage of the student uprising in Beijing, reports that were "vivid and outstanding for their maturity and compassion".
Michelle Grattan
Michelle Grattan
The Age
For being a pre-eminent political reporter.
Terry McCrann
Terry McCrann
The Age and The Herald, Melbourne
For being a prolific business journalist of the highest level.
Bruce Dover and Cameron Forbes
Bruce Dover and Cameron Forbes
The Herald, Melbourne and The Age
Joint winners for reporting the affairs of South East Asia with distinction and courage.
Jack Waterford
Jack Waterford
Canberra Times
For enterprise, initiative and success in making use of the Freedom of Information Act.
Creighton Burns
Creighton Burns
The Age
For courageous and sustained leadership and outstanding investigative journalism into organised crime.
Evan Whitton
Evan Whitton
Sydney Morning Herald
For his coverage and commentary on the Wran Royal Commision.
Peter Smark
Peter Smark
The Age
For coverage of major overseas events including the Falklands War, events in South Africa, Geneva arms talks and the Papal visit to Britain.
Norman Aisbett and David Tanner
Norman Aisbett and David Tanner
The West Australian
For their series of photographs on the rescue of Vietnamese boat people at sea.
Ron Saw
Ron Saw
The Bulletin
For an article on his recovery from a stroke.
Peter Rodgers
Peter Rodgers
Sydney Morning Herald
For his story on the human cost of Indonesia's war in East Timor.
Lenore Nicklin
Lenore Nicklin
Sydney Morning Herald
For the contribution made by one of her articles to public understanding and knowledge of heroin abuse.
Robert Gottliebsen
Robert Gottliebsen
Australian Financial Review
For excellence in business journalism, in particular coverage of the Gollin collapse.
Denis Butler
Denis Butler
Newcastle Morning Herald
For a series of articles on the legal difficulties which prevented adults who were adopted from tracing their natural parents.