Quills Honour Roll 2008

The Monash University Gold Quill
Richard Baker & Nick McKenzie The Age
Download winning article

The Graham Perkin Award for the Australian Journalist of the Year
Cameron Stewart The Australian

Lifetime Achievement Award
Geoff Hook & William Ellis Green (WEG)

Young Journalist of the Year Award
Tom Steinfort Nine News

RACV Transport Quill
Royce Millar & Clay Lucas The Age
Click here to view winning article

Grant Hattam Quill Award for Investigative Journalism in any Medium
Richard Baker & Nick McKenzie The Age

Best Columnist
Adele Ferguson The Australian

Best Sports Story in any Medium
Nick McKenzie The Age

Best Business Story in any Medium
Adele Ferguson The Australian

Best TV Camerawork in News and Current Affairs
Thom Cookes NewsHour, ABC

Best News Photograph
Michael Dodge Herald Sun
Click here to view the series of winning photographs (1)
Click here to view the series of winning photographs (2)
Click here to view the series of winning photographs (3)

Best Sports Photograph
Paul Loughnan Progress Leader
Click here to view winning photograph

Best Features Photograph
Jason South The Age
Click here to view winning photograph

Best Three Headlines in any Medium
Warwick McFadyen The Age

Best Page Layout
David Neilson Sunday Herald Sun
Click here to view winning layout

Best Illustration in any Medium
Judy Green The Age
Click here to view winning Illustration

Best Graphics in any Medium
Lara O'Toole, Ruth Williams, Luisa LaRocca & Donna MacMullin The Age

Best Cartoon
Peter Nicholson The Australian
Click here to view winning Cartoon

Best Deadline Report in any Medium
Jacqueline Freegard Nine News

Best Online Report
Jon Burton, Rick Edwards, Nathaniel Bane leadernews.com.au

Best Suburban Report in Print
James Dowling Progress Leader
Click here to view winning article

Best Regional or Rural Affairs Report in any Medium
Quentin McDermott, Sarah Curnow & Kate Wild Four Corners, ABC

Best TV News Report
Tim McMillan Nine News

Best Radio News Report
Yvette Gray 3AW

Best TV Current Affairs Report
Josephine Cafagna Stateline, ABC TV

Best Radio Current Affairs Report
Rachael Brown AM, ABC Radio

Best News Report in Print
David Hastie Herald Sun

Best Feature in Print
Kate Legge The Australian